Connect with us!
Home | About | In The News | Contact

Privacy Policy

Intent/Purpose

To provide a clear statement wiith respect to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information on and collected from the Massage Therapy Association of Manitoba (MTAM) Web site.

Definitions

Personal Information:

Information about an identifiable individual, that does not include the name, position title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. (Part 1, Section 2 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.)

Policy

General:

The MTAM is committed to protecting the privacy rights of all individuals who visit its Web site.  The association is committed to all major tenets of privacy protection and as such the MTAM will:

  • Only collect personal information that is necessary to the fulfillment of services or the delivery of services to our visitors and with the consent of the individual
  • Protect all personal information collected by the MTAM and take all reasonable and proper measures to prevent its inadvertent disclosure
  • Not disclose information collected or maintained by the MTAM without the prior written consent of the individual to whom the information pertains
  • Allow any individual to view any personal information collected and/or maintained about them by the MTAM provided the disclosure of that information does not violate the right to privacy of another individual.

Non-personal information

The MTAM Website may automatically record some general information about your visit, such as:

  • The Internet domain for your Internet Service Provider (ISP)
  • The Internet Protocol Address (IP Address) of the computer accessing the Web site
  • The type of browser (such as Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome) you are using
  • The type of operating system you are using (Windows, Unix, Linux, Macintosh)
  • The date and time you visit the site and the pages that you visit, along with the address of the previous Web site you were visiting if you came to our site through a link from another site.

The MTAM uses this information for statistical analysis, to allow improvements to the site to make it more user friendly.  The MTAM may disclose aggregate data based on this information to our sponsors, clients or advertisers for promotional and/or auditing purposes.  This tracking system does not record personal information about the user.

Cookies

The MTAM website uses cookies, if enabled in your web browser. Cookies allow the website to remember your browser as a previous visitor, and any preferences you may have selected. Cookies allow the MTAM to customize the website content based on collected usage information, no personal information is stored as outlined above.

If you prefer to be notified of cookies, or disable cookies, please click on Tools at the top of the web browser screen, then click Options from the drop down menu, and make your preference selection in the pop-up screen.

Links and Privacy

The MTAM's privacy statement applies only to the MTAM Web site.  When you leave this site, the policies of the site you are visiting apply and the MTAM assumes no responsibility for the content and/or operations of sites that are linked from this site.  Users are encouraged to review the privacy policy of all sites they visit.

Copyright

The information contained on this site is copyrighted to the MTAM and may not be copied or duplicated without the express written consent of the association. 

The MTAM reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time and without notice.